Assign modules on offcanvas module position to make them visible in the sidebar.

Music
Leisure
Lecture
Cinema Club
Trips
Previous Next Play Pause

Lectures Activities

 

Series

22
Oct
2018

Monday 22 Oct 2018 10:00
Tel Aviv
Series of 8 lectures: NIS 650 | Members NIS 500‎
Art Lectures at TAMA - Monday Series 2018/19

ESRA College ‎ at the Tel Aviv Museum of Art 2018/19 Series

‎8 lectures & guided tours‎ on Mondays 10:00 – 12:30‎

22
Oct
2018

Monday 22 Oct 2018 14:30
Raanana
NIS 60 | Members NIS 45 per session
Development of the Hassidic Movement - Lecture #3

Course on the Development of the Chassidic Movement with Yudit Weil

"From the Carpathian Mountains to Uman"

Third lecture: Monday afternoon 22 October at 2:30 p.m.

'‎Expansion and Atomisation 1815-1880: Stagnation and Struggle 1880-1918; ‎Upheaval and Destruction 1918-1945".‎

This 4-part weekly course examines the development of the Hassidic Movement from ‎the Baal Shem Tov onward through the ages, with its modern phenomenon ‎of the pilgrimage to Uman today

29
Oct
2018

Monday 29 Oct 2018 9:00
Raanana
One lecture NIS 25 | 2 lectures NIS 35
Raanana College Lectures in October #3

09:00-10:00 ‎  "Judy Chicago, Dinner Party " with Tamar Sofer

10:30-11:30  "Emotions and their Emergence in the Brain" with Prof. Avshalom Elitzur

29
Oct
2018

Monday 29 Oct 2018 14:30
Raanana
NIS 60 | Members NIS 45 per session
Development of the Hassidic Movement - Lecture #4

Course on the Development of the Chassidic Movement with Yudit Weil

"From the Carpathian Mountains to Uman"

Final lecture: Monday afternoon 29 October at 2:30 p.m. ‎- 1900-1945: Reasons for decline in Hasidism, secular interest in Kabbalah and ‎Tales of Hasidism; Rehabilitation and Revival since 1945 to now: Rebirth of Hasidic courts ‎to Uman.‎

This 4-part weekly course examines the development of the Hassidic Movement from ‎the Baal Shem Tov onward through the ages, with its modern phenomenon ‎of the pilgrimage to Uman today

30
Oct
2018

Tuesday 30 Oct 2018 10:00
Netanya
NIS 45; Members NIS 35‎
Netanya Lectures in October

Netanya Lectures 2018/19 season - Our 8th season of lectures

"Russia, The Forgotten Holocaust" with Yuri Dombrovsky – Dr. of Mathematics, Chair of the Russian Holocaust Memorialization.

Lecture begins 10:00. Come early ‎for light ‎refreshments ‎and a chat

01
Nov
2018

Thursday 01 Nov 2018 10:00
Tel Aviv
Series of 8 lectures: NIS 650 | Members NIS 500‎
Art Lectures at TAMA - Thursday Series 2018/19

ESRA College ‎ at the Tel Aviv Museum of Art 2018/19 Thursday Series

‎8 lectures & guided tours‎ 10:00 – 12:30‎

This series is fully booked. To be added to the waiting list call 09-748 2957

04
Nov
2018

Sunday 04 Nov 2018 19:00
Raanana
NIS 50 | Members NIS 40
Senior Dilemma Forum #1

SENIOR DILEMMA FORUM

Three weekly sessions on Sundays 4, 11 & 18 November

‎19:00 Light Refreshments; ‎19:30 Program

#1. Sunday 4 November: Legal Issues – Israel Inheritance Laws: Wills, Probate, Power Of Attorney

#2. Sunday 11 November‎: Financial Issues: UK/US Israel Tax Obligations

#3. Sunday 18 November: Support Services – Carers, Day Care Centers, Home Care & Residential Care ‎

05
Nov
2018

Monday 05 Nov 2018 9:00
Raanana
One lecture NIS 25 | 2 lectures NIS 35
Raanana College Lectures in November #1

ESRA & Raanana Moadon Hazahav Lecture Series present 

09:00 - 10:00 ‎  "Antonio Vivaldi " with Roi Aloni

10:30 - 11:30  "Christian Worshipers, Muslim Key Holders and Jewish ‎Sovereign - The History and Reality ‎of the Status Quo of the Christian Holy Places in the Holy ‎Land" with Yisca Harani

11
Nov
2018

Sunday 11 Nov 2018 19:00
Raanana
NIS 50 | Members NIS 40
Senior Dilemma Forum #2

SENIOR DILEMMA FORUM

Second of 3 weekly sessions on Sunday 11 November

‎19:00 Light Refreshments; ‎19:30 Program

Session #2 - Sunday 11 November‎: Financial Issues: UK/US Israel Tax Obligations

Session #3 - Sunday 18 November: Support Services – Carers, Day Care Centers, Home Care & Residential Care ‎

12
Nov
2018

Monday 12 Nov 2018 9:00
Raanana
One lecture NIS 25 | 2 lectures NIS 35
Raanana College Lectures in November #2

09:00 - 10:00 ‎  "The Battle Against the Delegitimization and ‎Dehumanization of Israel " with Prof. Eitan Gilboa

10:30 - 11:30  "Seychelles Islands - The Last Paradise" with Eyal Bartov

Back to top